2017-18 USA South Men's Tennis

Date Away Home Status Links
 
September
Fri. 8 MU Fall Invitational   Methodist   TBA
Sat. 9 MU Fall Invitational   Methodist   TBA
  Emory-Oxford 3 LaGrange 6 Final
Sun. 10 MU Fall Invitational   Methodist   TBA
Wed. 13 Montreat 4 Pfeiffer 5 Final
Fri. 15 TBA   LaGrange   TBA
  @ Montgomery, AL
  Gadsden State #   Covenant   2:00 PM
Sat. 16 N.C. Wesleyan   UMW Kickoff Classic   9:00 AM
  TBA   LaGrange   10:00 AM
  @ Montgomery, AL
  Christian Bros. 2 Covenant 7 Final
Sun. 17 TBA   LaGrange   TBA
  @ Montgomery, AL
  Maryville (Tenn.) 2 Virginia-Wise 7 Final
Sat. 23 Florence Tournament   Pfeiffer   TBA
  @ Florence, SC
  Johnson C. Smith 7 Brevard 2 Final
  @ Hickory, N.C.
  Brevard 0 Lenoir-Rhyne 9 Final
Sun. 24 Milligan 6 Maryville (Tenn.) 3 Final
  LaGrange 8 Gadsden State 1 Final
Wed. 27 Catawba 7 Pfeiffer 2 Final
Fri. 29 Piedmont   ITA South Regional Championships   TBA
  @ Rome, GA
  Covenant #   ITA Regionals   TBA
  @ Rome, Ga.
  TBA   LaGrange   TBA
  @ Rome, GA
  Methodist   ITA Regionals   TBA
  @ Rome, Ga.
  N.C. Wesleyan   ITA Fall Regionals   9:00 AM
  @ Rome, Ga.
Sat. 30 Piedmont   ITA South Regional Championships   TBA
  @ Rome, GA
  Covenant #   ITA Regionals   TBA
  @ Rome, Ga.
  TBA   LaGrange   TBA
  @ Rome, GA
  Methodist   ITA Regionals   TBA
  @ Rome, Ga.
 
October
Sun. 1 Methodist   ITA Regionals   TBA
  @ Rome, Ga.
  Montreat College 5 Maryville (Tenn.) 4 Final
Sat. 7 Brevard 3 Montreat College 6 Final
Sat. 14 Averett 9 Emory & Henry 0 Final
 
January
Sat. 13 N.C. Wesleyan # 1 Elon 8 Final
  Exhibition
 
February
Thu. 1 Lynchburg 8 William Peace 1 Final
Sat. 3 Southern Wesleyan 8 Brevard 1 Final
  Methodist #   Mary Washington   4:00 PM
Fri. 9 Birmingham Southern 5 Covenant 4 Final
Sat. 10 Lynchburg 1 Methodist 8 Final
Wed. 14 Belmont Abbey 8 Brevard 1 Final
Fri. 16 Pfeiffer 8 Brevard 1 Final
  Methodist 1 Millsaps 8 Final
  @ Newport News, Va.
Sat. 17 N.C. Wesleyan 1 Sewanee 6 Final
  Belhaven 3 Covenant 6 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 9 Piedmont 0 Final
  @ Sewanee, Tenn.
  Methodist 0 Chris. Newport 9 Final
  Hanover 3 Covenant 6 Final
Sun. 18 Piedmont 0 Sewanee 9 Final
  Ferrum 0 Lynchburg 9 Final
  at Crosswhite Athletic Club
Mon. 19 Spartanburg Methodist   Brevard   Postponed
Thu. 22 Chowan 9 Averett 0 Final
Fri. 23 Piedmont * 9 Huntingdon 0 Final
  Covenant * 7 LaGrange 2 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 7 Chris. Newport 2 Final
Sat. 24 Pfeiffer 9 Johnson C. Smith 0 Final
  Covenant * 8 Huntingdon 1 Final
  Transylvania 0 LaGrange 9 Final
  @ Sewanee, TN
  N.C. Wesleyan 5 Case Western Reserve 4 Final
  @ Newport News, Va.
Sun. 25 Brevard 9 Berea 0 Final
  LaGrange 2 Sewanee 7 Final
  Averett 6 Guilford 3 Final
  William Peace 4 Johnson C. Smith 5 Final
Tue. 27 Piedmont 9 Brevard 0 Final
Wed. 28 William Peace * 8 Greensboro 1 Final
  LaGrange * 8 Huntingdon 1 Final
 
March
Fri. 2 Maryville (Tenn.) * 0 Piedmont 9 Final
Sat. 3 N.C. Wesleyan 1 Emory 8 Final
  Brevard 4 Huntingdon 5 Final
  Berea * 0 Covenant 9 Final
  Piedmont * 4 LaGrange 5 Final
  Pfeiffer 5 Methodist 4 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 0 Georgia Gwinnett 9 Final
Sun. 4 William Peace 0 Pfeiffer 9 Final
  Brevard 2 LaGrange 7 Final
  Berea * 0 Piedmont 9 Final
  Piedmont 3 Emmanuel (Ga.) 6 Final
  Guilford 1 Pfeiffer 8 Final
Mon. 5 Roanoke 1 Piedmont 8 Final
Tue. 6 Wilkes 3 Methodist 6 Final
  @ Hilton Head, S.C.
  Lebanon Valley 3 Methodist 6 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Wed. 7 Pfeiffer 9 Ferrum 0 Final
  Mercyhurst 2 N.C. Wesleyan 7 Final
Thu. 8 Ferrum 0 Southern Virginia 9 Final
Fri. 9 Roanoke 4 Covenant 5 Final
  William Peace 7 Emory & Henry 2 Final
Sat. 10 Ferrum * 0 William Peace 9 Final
  Ohio Christian 1 Maryville (Tenn.) 8 Final
  Tyson Tennis Center (Knoxville, Tenn.)
  Methodist * 4 Averett 5 Final
  LaGrange * 9 Berea 0 Final
  Covenant 6 Brevard 3 Final
  @ Asheville Racquet Club (Asheville, N.C.)
  N.C. Wesleyan 9 Pfeiffer 0 Final
Sun. 11 LaGrange * 8 Maryville (Tenn.) 1 Final
  Cedar Bluff Racquet Club - Knoxville, Tenn.
Tue. 13 Maryville (Tenn.) 3 Brevard 6 Final
  Averett 5 Hampden-Sydney 4 Final
  Mass.-Boston   William Peace   Cancelled
  Raleigh, N.C.
  Mass.-Boston 0 Methodist 9 Final
  Fayettville, N.C.
Wed. 14 Ferrum * 4 Greensboro 5 Final
  William Peace * 3 Averett 6 Final
  Methodist * 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
  Covenant 3 Oglethorpe 6 Final
  LaGrange * 4 Piedmont 5 Final
Thu. 15 Johnson University Tennessee 1 William Peace 8 Final
Fri. 16 Piedmont * 9 Berea 0 Final
  Johnson University Tennessee 6 Greensboro 3 Final
  Covenant * 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final
Sat. 17 Pfeiffer 6 Shaw 3 Final
  Greensboro * 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
  Averett * 3 Methodist 6 Final
  Greensboro * 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
  Tuskegee 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
  Pfeiffer 7 William Peace 2 Final
  LaGrange 2 Birmingham Southern 7 Final
  LaGrange 8 Centenary (La.) 1 Final
  @ Birmingham-Southern College
Sun. 18 Averett * 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
  Greensboro * 0 Methodist 9 Final
  Guilford 9 Ferrum 0 Final
Wed. 21 Johnson C. Smith 2 Brevard 7 Final
  Huntingdon * 1 LaGrange 8 Final
Thu. 22 N.C. Wesleyan * 9 William Peace 0 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 9 William Peace 0 Final
Fri. 23 Piedmont * 3 Covenant 6 Final
  Emory & Henry 7 Ferrum 2 Final
Sat. 24 Brevard 1 Covenant 8 Final
  @ Baylor School Indoor Facility (Chattanooga, Tenn.)
  Greensboro * 1 William Peace 8 Final
  Berea * 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) * 2 LaGrange 7 Final
  Berea * 1 Huntingdon 8 Final
Sun. 25 Maryville (Tenn.) * 3 Huntingdon 6 Final
  Berea * 0 LaGrange 9 Final
  Averett 9 Randolph 0 Final
  Rescheduled from Feb. 24
Mon. 26 Luther College 9 Huntingdon 0 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Huntingdon 4 Loras 5 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
Tue. 27 UC Riverside 9 Methodist 0 Final
  Methodist * 9 William Peace 0 Final
  Huntingdon 6 Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.) 3 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Maryville (Tenn.) * 7 Berea 2 Final
  Averett *   Ferrum   Postponed
Wed. 28 Brevard 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final
  Greensboro 2 Pfeiffer 7 Final
  Covenant * 4 Piedmont 5 Final
Thu. 29 N.C. Wesleyan * 9 Ferrum 0 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 9 Ferrum 0 Final
Fri. 30 Methodist * 9 Greensboro 0 Final
  LaGrange 8 Brevard 1 Final
  Huntingdon * 1 Covenant 8 Final
  Pfeiffer 5 Averett 4 Final
  Emmanuel (Ga.)   Piedmont   Cancelled
  Reserve Team
  Piedmont * 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final
  William Peace * 9 Ferrum 0 Final
Sat. 31 Huntingdon 3 Brevard 6 Final
  LaGrange * 4 Covenant 5 Final
  Ferrum * 0 Methodist 9 Final
  Pfeiffer 7 Greensboro 2 Final
  Ferrum * 0 Methodist 9 Final
 
April
Mon. 2 Averett * 8 Greensboro 1 Final
  Southern Virginia 4 Averett 5 Final
Tue. 3 Berea * 0 Maryville (Tenn.) 9 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 9 Methodist 0 Final
  Brevard 0 Piedmont 9 Final
  Averett * 9 William Peace 0 Final
  Greensboro * 6 Ferrum 3 Final
Wed. 4 Guilford 8 William Peace 1 Final
  Covenant 5 Berry College 4 Final
Thu. 5 Shenandoah 9 Ferrum 0 Final
  Oglethorpe 7 Piedmont 2 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 6 Johns Hopkins 3 Final
  Covenant * 9 Berea 0 Final
Fri. 6 Huntingdon 8 Tuskegee 1 Final
  Ferrum * 0 Averett 9 Final
  Ferrum * 0 Averett 9 Final
  Huntingdon * 0 Piedmont 9 Final
  Methodist 5 Pfeiffer 4 Final
  @ Old North State Club
Sat. 7 Col. of Charleston   Methodist   Cancelled
  Shawnee St. 5 Maryville (Tenn.) 4 Final
Sun. 8 Huntingdon * 4 Maryville (Tenn.) 5 Final
  William Peace * 0 Methodist 9 Final
  Averett * 9 Greensboro 0 Final
  Berea 0 Brevard 9 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 9 Averett 0 Final
Mon. 9 Ferrum   Randolph   Cancelled
Tue. 10 Averett 5 Pfeiffer 4 Final
  LaGrange 1 Oglethorpe 8 Final
  Johnson University Tennessee 3 Maryville (Tenn.) 6 Final
  Ferrum 0 Hampden-Sydney 9 Final
  Covenant 3 Sewanee 6 Final
Wed. 11 Methodist 6 Guilford 3 Final
  Berry College 5 Piedmont 4 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.)   Covenant   Postponed
Fri. 13 Midway 7 Berea 2 Final
  (Senior Day)
  Averett % 7 Piedmont 2 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round @ LaGrange, GA (LaGrange)
  LaGrange % 2 Methodist 7 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round @ LaGrange, GA (McCluskey)
Sat. 14 Averett % 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
  USA South Tournament - Semifinal @ LaGrange, GA (McCluskey)
  Methodist % 5 Covenant 4 Final
  USA South Tournament - Semifinal @ LaGrange, GA (LaGrange)
Sun. 15 Methodist % 0 N.C. Wesleyan 5 Final
  USA South Tournament - Championship @ Atlanta, GA (Georgia Tech Indoors)
 
May
Sat. 12 FDU-Florham % 0 Pfeiffer 4 Final
  @ Owings Mills, MD
  N.C. Wesleyan % 5 Sewanee 3 Final
  NCAA Championships - Second Round @ Atlanta, Ga.
  Pfeiffer 4 Stevenson 0 Final
  ECAC Final
Sun. 13 N.C. Wesleyan % 0 Emory 5 Final
* Conference
% Post season