2017-18 USA South Women's Tennis

Date Away Home Status Links
 
September
Fri. 8 Covenant # 9 Montreat College 0 Final
Sat. 9 Emory-Oxford 9 LaGrange 0 Final
Fri. 15 Methodist Tournament   Pfeiffer   TBA
  @ Fayetteville, NC
  TBA   LaGrange   TBA
  @ Montgomery, AL
  MU Invitational   Methodist   TBA
  Meredith   Methodist   3:00 PM
Sat. 16 MU Invitational   Methodist   TBA
  Meredith   Methodist   9:00 AM
  TBA   LaGrange   10:00 AM
  @ Montgomery, AL
Sun. 17 TBA   LaGrange   TBA
  @ Montgomery, AL
  MU Invitational   Methodist   TBA
  Meredith   Methodist   9:00 AM
  Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Virginia-Wise 9 Final
Fri. 22 Piedmont   ITA South Regional Championships   TBA
  @ Sewanee, TN
  Agnes Scott   TBD   8:00 AM
  @ Sewanee, Tenn.
  N.C. Wesleyan   ITA Fall Regionals   9:00 AM
  @ Sewanee, Tenn.
Sat. 23 Piedmont   ITA South Regional Championships   TBA
  @ Sewanee, TN
  Agnes Scott   TBD   8:00 AM
  @ Sewanee, Tenn.
  Snead State 2 Covenant 7 Final
  LaGrange 8 Albany St. (GA) 1 Final
  Columbia (SC) 8 Wesleyan (Ga.) 1 Final
  LaGrange 0 Ga. Southwestern 9 Final
  @ Albany State
Sun. 24 Milligan 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final
Tue. 26 Catawba 9 Pfeiffer 0 Final
Sat. 30 Pfeiffer 1 Converse 8 Final
  @ Johnson C. Smith University
  Pfeiffer 3 Johnson C. Smith 6 Final
 
October
Sun. 1 Montreat College 2 Maryville (Tenn.) 7 Final
Wed. 4 Montreat College 4 Brevard 5 Final
Wed. 11 Chowan   Averett   Postponed
Sat. 14 Averett 3 Emory & Henry 6 Final
Sun. 29 Columbia (SC) 9 Salem 0 Final
 
January
Sat. 13 N.C. Wesleyan # 0 Elon 9 Final
  Exhibition
Wed. 24 Meredith 0 Elon 7 Final
  @ Durham, N.C. (Duke's Sheffield Indoor Center)
 
February
Sat. 3 Southern Wesleyan 7 Brevard 2 Final
Fri. 9 Birmingham Southern 8 Covenant 1 Final
Sat. 10 Lynchburg 1 Methodist 8 Final
Sun. 11 Mary Baldwin 0 Bridgewater (Va.) 9 Final
Wed. 14 Belmont Abbey 9 Brevard 0 Final
Thu. 15 Barton 9 Meredith 0 Final
Fri. 16 Huntingdon # 2 Georgia Southwestern State University 7 Final
  @ Albany, Ga.
  Pfeiffer 6 Brevard 3 Final
  Huntingdon 9 Albany St. (GA) 0 Final
  Belhaven 2 Covenant 7 Final
Sat. 17 N.C. Wesleyan 0 Sewanee 5 Final
  Methodist 8 Franklin & Marshall 1 Final
  @ Fredericksburg, Va.
  LaGrange * 9 Wesleyan (Ga.) 0 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 6 Piedmont 3 Final
  @ Sewanee, Tenn.
  Huntingdon # 4 Meridian Community College 5 Final
  @ Alexander City, Ala.
  Hanover 5 Covenant 4 Final
  Methodist 2 Mary Washington 7 Final
  Eagle Indoor Invitational
  Huntingdon # 1 Central Alabama Community College 8 Final
Sun. 18 Salisbury 3 Methodist 6 Final
  @ Fredericksburg, Va.
  Piedmont 0 Sewanee 9 Final
  Guilford 0 Salem 9 Final
  Mary Baldwin 0 Va. Wesleyan 9 Final
  @ at Lexington, Va.
  Ferrum 1 Lynchburg 8 Final
  at Crosswhite Athletic Club
Tue. 20 Meredith 0 Shaw 9 Final
Wed. 21 Pfeiffer 0 Belmont Abbey 9 Final
Thu. 22 Agnes Scott 1 Point U. 8 Final
Fri. 23 Va. Wesleyan 8 Meredith 1 Final
  Salem 2 Winston-Salem 7 Final
  Sweet Briar 5 Ferrum 4 Final
  Belhaven 1 Huntingdon 8 Final
Sat. 24 Methodist 3 Barton 6 Final
  Randolph-Macon 8 Meredith 1 Final
  Elizabeth City St.   Wesleyan (Ga.)   Cancelled
  Transylvania 5 LaGrange 4 Final
  @ Sewanee, Tenn.
  Fayetteville St. 0 Methodist 9 Final
  Rhodes 3 Huntingdon 6 Final
Sun. 25 LaGrange 0 Sewanee 9 Final
  Averett 7 Guilford 2 Final
  William Peace 0 Johnson C. Smith 8 Final
Tue. 27 Piedmont 8 Brevard 1 Final
  Agnes Scott 0 Piedmont 9 Final
Wed. 28 William Peace 2 Greensboro 7 Final
  Meredith 0 Chowan 9 Final
 
March
Thu. 1 Virginia Union   William Peace   Cancelled
  Agnes Scott * 1 Huntingdon 8 Final
Fri. 2 Maryville (Tenn.) * 0 Piedmont 9 Final
Sat. 3 Huntingdon # 6 Hinds Community College 3 Final
  @ Jackson, Miss.
  Berea 0 Covenant 9 Final
  Piedmont 6 LaGrange 3 Final
  Winston-Salem 3 Averett 6 Final
  Wesleyan (Ga.) 0 Salem 9 Final
  Huntingdon 9 Louisiana Col. 0 Final
  @ Jackson, Miss.
Sun. 4 Wesleyan (Ga.) 1 Salem 8 Final
  Huntingdon 2 Millsaps 7 Final
  Tougaloo 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
  @ Jackson, Miss.
Mon. 5 Spring Arbor 3 Methodist 6 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Covenant 3 Otterbein 6 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
Tue. 6 Wilkes 0 Methodist 9 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Covenant 8 Emerson 1 Final
  @ Altamonte Springs, Fla.
  Covenant 4 Trine 5 Final
  @ Kissimmee, Fla.
  Lawrence Tech 4 Methodist 5 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Wed. 7 Mercyhurst 9 N.C. Wesleyan 0 Final
  Pfeiffer 5 Ferrum 4 Final
Thu. 8 William Woods 7 Methodist 2 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Neb. Wesleyan 0 Methodist 9 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Ferrum 0 Southern Virginia 9 Final
Fri. 9 William Peace 0 Emory & Henry 9 Final
Sat. 10 Ferrum 9 William Peace 0 Final
  Snead State # 1 Huntingdon 8 Final
  Ohio Christian 1 Maryville (Tenn.) 8 Final
  Tyson Tennis Center (Knoxville, Tenn.)
  LaGrange 9 Berea 0 Final
  Salem * 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
Sun. 11 LaGrange 6 Maryville (Tenn.) 3 Final
  Cedar Bluff Racquet Club - Knoxville, Tenn.
  Roger Williams 5 Agnes Scott 4 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
Mon. 12 Rensselaer 8 Agnes Scott 1 Final
  @ Haines City, Fla.
  St. Norbert 5 Agnes Scott 4 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
Tue. 13 Maryville (Tenn.) 4 Brevard 5 Final
  Geneseo 8 Agnes Scott 1 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Covenant 0 Oglethorpe 9 Final
  Ferrum 5 Hollins 4 Final
  Wesleyan (Ga.) 0 LaGrange 9 Final
Wed. 14 Ferrum * 9 Greensboro 0 Final
  William Peace * 0 Averett 9 Final
  Methodist 8 Pfeiffer 1 Final
  Southern Virginia 9 Salem 0 Final
  Meredith * 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
  LaGrange * 0 Piedmont 9 Final
Thu. 15 Montreat College 5 Wesleyan (Ga.) 4 Final
  Johnson University Tennessee 9 William Peace 0 Final
  Sweet Briar 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  Huntingdon 5 Point U. 4 Final
Fri. 16 Piedmont * 9 Berea 0 Final
  Johnson University Tennessee 7 Greensboro 2 Final
  Salem 3 Bluefield Col. 6 Final
  Southern Virginia 7 Meredith 2 Final
  Covenant * 8 Maryville (Tenn.) 1 Final
  Oglethorpe 9 Agnes Scott 0 Final
Sat. 17 Pfeiffer 0 Shaw 9 Final
  Greensboro * 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
  Wesleyan (Ga.) * 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
  Mary Baldwin * 0 Meredith 8 Final
  Brevard 0 Agnes Scott 9 Final
  Ferrum * 4 Salem 5 Final
  Averett * 1 Methodist 8 Final
  Pfeiffer 9 William Peace 0 Final
  Tuskegee # 4 Huntingdon 5 Final
Sun. 18 Mary Baldwin * 0 Methodist 9 Final
  Salem * 9 William Peace 0 Final
  Averett * 1 N.C. Wesleyan 8 Final
  Pfeiffer 3 Meredith 6 Final
  Guilford 0 Ferrum 9 Final
  Methodist 4 N.C. Wesleyan 5 Final
Mon. 19 Virginia Union 6 Greensboro 1 Final
Tue. 20 Agnes Scott 7 Brevard 2 Final
  Southern Virginia 6 Averett 3 Final
Wed. 21 Converse 8 Brevard 1 Final
  Huntingdon * 9 LaGrange 0 Final
Thu. 22 Piedmont * 9 Wesleyan (Ga.) 0 Final
  Covenant * 6 Agnes Scott 3 Final
Fri. 23 Piedmont * 7 Covenant 2 Final
  Emory & Henry 3 Ferrum 6 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 9 Salem 0 Final
Sat. 24 Meredith * 0 Methodist 9 Final
  Albany St. (GA) 1 LaGrange 8 Final
  Brevard 0 Covenant 9 Final
  Baylor School Indoor Facility (Chattanooga, Tenn.)
  Greensboro * 8 William Peace 1 Final
  Berea * 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) * 1 LaGrange 8 Final
  Albany St. (GA) 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
  Brevard 9 Wesleyan (Ga.) 0 Final
Sun. 25 Maryville (Tenn.) * 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
  Berea * 0 LaGrange 9 Final
  Averett 2 Randolph 7 Final
  Rescheduled from Feb. 24
  Agnes Scott 1 Berry College 8 Final
  Methodist 0 Chowan 9 Final
  Rust 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
Mon. 26 Averett * 5 Salem 4 Final
  Southern Virginia 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
Tue. 27 Methodist * 9 William Peace 0 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) 8 Berea 1 Final
  Piedmont * 8 Agnes Scott 1 Final
  Salem 1 Pfeiffer 8 Final
  Mary Baldwin * 0 Averett 9 Final
Wed. 28 Brevard 6 Maryville (Tenn.) 3 Final
  Greensboro 0 Pfeiffer 9 Final
Thu. 29 N.C. Wesleyan * 9 Ferrum 0 Final
Fri. 30 Huntingdon * 6 Covenant 3 Final
  LaGrange 7 Brevard 2 Final
  Methodist * 8 Greensboro 1 Final
  Meredith * 8 Salem 1 Final
  Pfeiffer 7 Averett 2 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  Wesleyan (Ga.) * 2 Maryville (Tenn.) 7 Final
  William Peace * 0 Ferrum 9 Final
  Agnes Scott * 5 Berea 0 Final
Sat. 31 Huntingdon 9 Brevard 0 Final
  LaGrange * 0 Covenant 9 Final
  Wesleyan (Ga.) * 4 Berea 5 Final
  Meredith * 8 Greensboro 1 Final
  Agnes Scott * 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final
  Methodist * 9 Ferrum 0 Final
  Sweet Briar 5 Averett 4 Final
  William Peace *   Mary Baldwin   Cancelled
  Pfeiffer 8 Salem 1 Final
 
April
Mon. 2 Averett * 9 Greensboro 0 Final
Tue. 3 Berea * 0 Maryville (Tenn.) 9 Final
  Brevard 2 Piedmont 7 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 4 Methodist 5 Final
  Wesleyan (Ga.) * 0 Agnes Scott 9 Final
  Greensboro 1 Ferrum 8 Final
Wed. 4 Guilford 8 William Peace 1 Final
  Ferrum * 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  Averett * 3 Meredith 6 Final
  Ferrum 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  Covenant 4 Berry College 5 Final
Thu. 5 Oglethorpe 8 Piedmont 1 Final
  Albany St. (GA) 5 Wesleyan (Ga.) 4 Final
  Meredith * 7 Ferrum 2 Final
  Covenant * 9 Berea 0 Final
Fri. 6 Salem * 8 Greensboro 1 Final
  Huntingdon * 2 Piedmont 7 Final
  William Peace * 2 Meredith 7 Final
  Ferrum * 5 Averett 4 Final
  William Peace   Meredith   Postponed
  Agnes Scott * 5 LaGrange 4 Final
Sat. 7 Greensboro * 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  Augusta Health @ Augusta Health
  Covenant *   Wesleyan (Ga.)   Cancelled
  Shawnee St. 1 Maryville (Tenn.) 8 Final
Sun. 8 Averett 7 Greensboro 2 Final
  Berea 2 Brevard 7 Final
  LaGrange 1 Huntingdon 8 Final
  Methodist * 9 Salem 0 Final
Mon. 9 Ferrum   Randolph   Cancelled
  Rescheduled from Feb. 17
Tue. 10 N.C. Wesleyan 6 Mount Olive 3 Final
  Huntingdon   Wesleyan (Ga.)   Cancelled
  LaGrange 0 Oglethorpe 9 Final
  Johnson University Tennessee 2 Maryville (Tenn.) 6 Final
  Covenant   Sewanee   Cancelled
Wed. 11 Berry College 5 Piedmont 4 Final
  Meredith 0 N.C. Central 7 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.)   Covenant   Postponed
Fri. 13 Midway 7 Berea 2 Final
  (Senior Day)
  Agnes Scott % 0 Methodist 9 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round @ LaGrange, GA (McCluskey)
  Meredith % 2 Huntingdon 7 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round @ LaGrange, GA (McCluskey)
  Covenant % 2 N.C. Wesleyan 7 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round @ LaGrange, GA (LaGrange)
  Averett % 2 Piedmont 7 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round @ LaGrange, GA (LaGrange)
  Montreat College 6 Wesleyan (Ga.) 3 Final
Sat. 14 Huntingdon % 1 Methodist 8 Final
  USA South Tournament - Semifinal @ LaGrange, GA (LaGrange)
  N.C. Wesleyan % 5 Piedmont 4 Final
  USA South Tournament - Semifinal @ LaGrange, GA (McCluskey)
Sun. 15 Pfeiffer   Randolph   Cancelled
  Rescheduled from Feb. 25
  Wesleyan (Ga.) #   Albany St. (GA)   2:00 PM
  N.C. Wesleyan % 5 Methodist 3 Final
  USA South Tournament - Championship @ Atlanta, GA (Georgia Tech Indoors)
 
May
Fri. 11 Lebanon Valley % 0 N.C. Wesleyan 5 Final
  NCAA Championships - First Round @ Fredericksburg, Va.
Sat. 12 N.C. Wesleyan % 0 Amherst 5 Final
  NCAA Championships - Second Round @ Fredericksburg, Va.
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season