USA South Baseball Tournament Seeding Determined

USA South Baseball Tournament Seeding Determined

After the completion of the Conference regular season, the seeding for the 2019 USA South Baseball Tournament has been determined. The tournament consists of the top-eight teams in the Conference and will begin Thursday, April 25 and continue through Sunday, April 28. All games will be played at LaGrange College's Cleaveland Field at Phil Williamson Stadium in LaGrange, Georgia except for four contests which will take place at Point University's West Point Field in West Point, Georgia. All of the contests are a part of the USA South Spring Sports Festival in LaGrange, Georgia.

Please continue to visit the Tournament Website for up-to-date information.

Baseball Tournament Website
Baseball Tournament Bracket
Spring Sports Festival Website


The 2019 Baseball Tournament seeding is as follows
(*Ineligible for USA South Championship (Div. III Reclassifying Member):

Seed Team Record
1. Piedmont 19-3
2. Methodist 20-4
3. LaGrange  17-5
4. Huntingdon  12-8 
5.  N.C. Wesleyan  12-9 
6.  Greensboro  12-9
7. Maryville 11-10
8 Covenant 9-13
--- William Peace 5-18
--- Averett 5-18
--- Berea 3-20 
--- *Brevard 2-21
--- *Pfeiffer 17-6

 

 
















Baseball Tournament Schedule (all times EST)
(all games played at Cleaveland Field at Phil Williamson Stadium in LaGrange, GA unless otherwise noted)

Day #1 - Thursday, April 25
Game #1 - #7 Maryville vs. #2 Methodist - 12:00pm
Game #2 - #6 Greensboro vs. #3 LaGrange - 12:00pm (Point University's West Point Field)
Game #3 - #8 Covenant vs. #1 Piedmont - 3:30pm
Game #4 - #5 N.C. Wesleyan vs. #4 Huntingdon - 3:30pm (Point University's West Point Field)

Day #2 - Friday, April 26
Game #5 - Loser of Game #1 vs. Loser of Game #2 - 10:00am (Point University's West Point Field)
Game #6 - Loser of Game #3 vs. Loser of Game #4 - 1:30pm (Point University's West Point Field)
Game #7 - Winner of Game #1 vs. Winner of Game #2 - 10:00am  
Game #8 - Winner of Game #3 vs. Winner of Game #4 - 1:30pm 
Game #9 - Winner of Game #5 vs. Loser of Game #8 - 5:00pm 
Game #10 - Winner of Game #6 vs. Loser of Game #7 - 8:00pm

Day #3 - Saturday, April 27
Game #11 - Winner of Game #7 vs. Winner of Game #8 - 12:00pm
Game #12 - Winner of Game #9 vs. Winner of Game #10 - 3:00pm
Game #13 - Winner of Game #12 vs. Loser of Game #11 - 6:00pm

Day #4 - Sunday, April 28
Game #14 - Winner of Game #11 vs. Winner of Game #13 - 12:00pm
Game #15 - same teams as Game #14 (if necessary) - 4:00pm