2018-19 USA South Women's Tennis

Date Away Home Status Links
 
September
Fri. 21 Meredith   Methodist   Cancelled
Sat. 22 Meredith   Methodist   Cancelled
Sun. 23 Meredith   Methodist   Cancelled
Fri. 28 Agnes Scott #   TBD   8:00 AM EDT
Sat. 29 N.C. Wesleyan   ITA Regionals   TBA
  ITA Regionals @ Emory Univ. (Atlanta)
  Albany St. (GA) 1 LaGrange 8 Final
  Hollins 0 Salem 9 Final
  Brooklyn 7 LaGrange 2 Final
Sun. 30 Maryville (Tenn.) 2 Emory & Henry 7 Final
 
October
Fri. 5 TBA   N.C. Wesleyan   1:00 PM EDT
  NC Wesleyan Fall Invitational
  Thomas More   Berea   Cancelled
Sat. 6 TBA   N.C. Wesleyan   11:00 AM EDT
  NC Wesleyan Fall Invitational
Sun. 7 Randolph 4 Averett 5 Final
  Salem 2 Emory & Henry 7 Final
Tue. 9 Snead State 7 Covenant 2 Final
Sat. 13 Lees-McRae   Averett   Postponed
  Danville, Va.
Sun. 21 Maryville (Tenn.) 1 Milligan 8 Final
Mon. 29 Johnson University Tennessee 2 Maryville (Tenn.) 7 Final
 
February
Sat. 2 Birmingham Southern 9 LaGrange 0 Final
Sun. 3 Methodist 0 Barton 7 Final
  Wilson, N.C.
Thu. 7 Shaw 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
Sat. 9 Wallace State # 1 Huntingdon 8 Final
  Covenant 0 Birmingham Southern 9 Final
  Fayetteville St. 1 Methodist 8 Final
  Snead State # 1 Huntingdon 8 Final
Sun. 10 Central Alabama Community College # 5 Huntingdon 4 Final
Thu. 14 Barton 9 Meredith 0 Final
Fri. 15 Agnes Scott 0 Oglethorpe 8 Final
  Huntingdon 8 Belhaven 1 Final
  @ Jackson, Miss.
Sat. 16 Methodist 0 Mary Washington 9 Final
  Eagle Indoor Invitational
  Huntingdon 8 Louisiana Col. 1 Final
  @ Jackson, Miss.
  Salisbury 6 Methodist 3 Final
  @ Fredericksburg, Va.
  Fayetteville St. 7 Greensboro 2 Final
  Huntingdon 2 Millsaps 7 Final
  Covenant 0 Oglethorpe 9 Final
  Mary Baldwin 1 Shenandoah 8 Final
Sun. 17 Huntingdon   Rhodes   Cancelled
  @ Jackson, Miss.
Mon. 18 Greensboro 7 Guilford 2 Final
Tue. 19 Shaw 9 Meredith 0 Final
Fri. 22 Centre 9 Covenant 0 Final
Sat. 23 Meredith   Montreat College   Postponed
  Guilford 5 Mary Baldwin 4 Final
Sun. 24 Wesleyan (Ga.)   Columbia (SC)   Postponed
  Meredith 2 Brevard 7 Final
Mon. 25 Brevard 1 Piedmont 8 Final
  Demorest, Ga.
Tue. 26 Mount Olive 4 N.C. Wesleyan 5 Final
  Piedmont 9 Covenant 0 Final
Wed. 27 Wesleyan (Ga.) * 0 LaGrange 9 Final
 
March
Fri. 1 Covenant 6 Maryville (Tenn.) 3 Final
Sat. 2 Covenant 9 Berea 0 Final
  Albany St. (GA) 8 Wesleyan (Ga.) 1 Final
  Meredith 0 Randolph-Macon 9 Final
  Methodist 7 Winston-Salem 0 Final
  Covenant   Transylvania   Postponed
  @ Berea, Ky. (at Berea College)
Sun. 3 Meredith 3 Va. Wesleyan 6 Final
  *note time change*
  N.C. Wesleyan 0 East Carolina 7 Final
  @ Orlando, FL
Mon. 4 N.C. Wesleyan 2 Grand Valley St. 5 Final
  @ Orlando, FL
  Lees-McRae 6 Averett 0 Final
  Danville, Va.
  Methodist 8 Albion 1 Final
  @ Evian Tennis Center; Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Tue. 5 N.C. Wesleyan 4 Hampton 5 Final
  @ Orlando, FL
Wed. 6 St. John Fisher 1 Methodist 8 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Eastern Nazarene 1 Methodist 8 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Point U. 5 Huntingdon 4 Final
Thu. 7 N.C. Wesleyan 8 Rensselaer 1 Final
  @ Orlando, FL
  Wilkes 6 Methodist 3 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Methodist 9 Defiance 0 Final
  @ Hilton Head S.C.
  N.C. Wesleyan 9 Minn. St. Mankato 0 Final
  @ Orlando, FL
  Gordon 8 LaGrange 1 Final
Fri. 8 Carthage 1 Piedmont 8 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Huntingdon 7 Albany St. (GA) 0 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 0 Embry-Riddle 7 Final
  Piedmont 7 Regis (Mass.) 2 Final
  Spring Break Trip @ USTA National Campus - Orlando, Fla.
Sat. 9 Belhaven 0 Piedmont 9 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Huntingdon * 9 Wesleyan (Ga.) 0 Final
  @ Wesleyan
  Mary 5 Piedmont 2 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Maryville (Tenn.) 3 LaGrange 6 Final
Sun. 10 Transylvania 2 Piedmont 7 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
Mon. 11 Agnes Scott 1 Millikin 8 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Salem 4 Greensboro 5 Final
Tue. 12 Morningside 1 Piedmont 8 Final
  @ Kissimmee, Fla.
  Southern Virginia 8 Salem 1 Final
  Piedmont 7 Ursinus 2 Final
  @ Oak Street Park - Kissimmee, Fla.
Wed. 13 Agnes Scott 2 Earlham 5 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Emory & Henry 9 William Peace 0 Final
Thu. 14 Agnes Scott 1 FDU-Florham 8 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Hollins 0 Averett 9 Final
Fri. 15 Arcadia 8 Agnes Scott 1 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Warren Wilson 0 Covenant 9 Final
  Methodist 0 Chris. Newport 9 Final
Sat. 16 Centre 9 Methodist 0 Final
  @ Newport News, Va.
  Salem 8 Guilford 1 Final
  Brevard * 9 Berea 0 Final
  Berea, Ky.
  Averett 9 Sweet Briar 0 Final
Sun. 17 William Peace 1 Guilford 8 Final
  Randolph-Macon 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  Salem 7 Hollins 2 Final
  Rescheduled from 2/16
Mon. 18 Meredith 8 Hollins 1 Final
Tue. 19 Point U. 9 Agnes Scott 0 Final
  William Peace 0 Ferrum 9 Final
Wed. 20 Maryville (Tenn.) 4 Brevard 5 Final
  Mary Baldwin 1 Sweet Briar 8 Final
  Piedmont * 9 LaGrange 0 Final
Fri. 22 Lynchburg 8 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  Moved from March 21
  Berry College 9 Covenant 0 Final
Sat. 23 Huntingdon * 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final
  Berea * 0 Covenant 9 Final
  Wesleyan (Ga.) * 0 Brevard 9 Final
  Brevard, N.C.
  Agnes Scott * 0 Piedmont 9 Final
  Methodist * 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
  Averett 5 Lynchburg 4 Final
  Pfeiffer * 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
Sun. 24 Huntingdon * 9 Berea 0 Final
Tue. 26 N.C. Wesleyan # 5 Chowan 2 Final
  Exhibition
  Agnes Scott * 2 Wesleyan (Ga.) 7 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) * 9 Berea 0 Final
  Covenant * 0 Piedmont 9 Final
  Pfeiffer * 0 Methodist 9 Final
Wed. 27 William Peace * 2 Greensboro 7 Final
  Meredith * 4 Averett 5 Final
Thu. 28 Wesleyan (Ga.) * 0 Piedmont 9 Final
  Piedmont 2 Berry College 7 Final
  Rescheduled from Feb. 22
  Pikeville 9 Berea 0 Final
Fri. 29 Lynchburg 9 Salem 0 Final
  Moved from March 9
  LaGrange 5 Covenant 4 Final
  Averett 3 Southern Virginia 6 Final
Sat. 30 Huntingdon 4 Tuskegee 3 Final
  Agnes Scott * 0 Brevard 8 Final
  Brevard, N.C.
  Wesleyan (Ga.) * 1 Covenant 8 Final
  Berea * 0 Piedmont 9 Final
  Averett 3 Winston-Salem 4 Final
  Greensboro * 0 Methodist 9 Final
  LaGrange * 4 Maryville (Tenn.) 5 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 8 Pfeiffer 1 Final
  Mary Baldwin * 1 Salem 8 Final
  Huntingdon   Montreat College   Cancelled
  @ Point University Country Club (Lanett, Ala.)
Sun. 31 Oakland City 1 Maryville (Tenn.) 8 Final
  Mary Baldwin * 2 William Peace 7 Final
  Chowan   Methodist   Cancelled
  Greensboro * 5 Salem 4 Final
  Methodist 8 Spartanburg Methodist 1 Final
 
April
Tue. 2 Salem 4 Montreat College 5 Final
Wed. 3 Mary Baldwin * 0 Greensboro 9 Final
  Brevard * 6 Maryville (Tenn.) 3 Final
  Huntingdon * 9 Agnes Scott 0 Final
  William Peace * 0 Methodist 9 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 9 Averett 0 Final
  Piedmont 4 Oglethorpe 5 Final
Thu. 4 Greensboro * 2 Meredith 7 Final
Fri. 5 Sewanee 9 Covenant 0 Final
Sat. 6 Methodist * 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  LaGrange * 9 Berea 0 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) * 7 Wesleyan (Ga.) 2 Final
  Meredith * 6 Pfeiffer 3 Final
  Covenant * 3 Brevard 6 Final
  Averett * 8 Salem 1 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) * 8 Agnes Scott 1 Final
  Moved from 4/5
Sun. 7 N.C. Wesleyan 7 TCNJ 2 Final
  Piedmont * 6 Huntingdon 3 Final
  Mississippi University for Women 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
Tue. 9 Agnes Scott * 0 Covenant 9 Final
Wed. 10 Piedmont * 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final
  Averett * 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  LaGrange * 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
  Salem * 8 William Peace 1 Final
  Wesleyan (Ga.) 0 Albany St. (GA) 7 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 9 Meredith 0 Final
  Averett 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
Thu. 11 Guilford 0 Averett 9 Final
  rescheduled from March 3
  Piedmont 0 Sewanee 9 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 9 William Peace 0 Final
  note: date change
Fri. 12 Johnson University Tennessee   Greensboro   Postponed
  Covenant * 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
  Brevard * 6 LaGrange 3 Final
Sat. 13 Covenant * 4 LaGrange 5 Final
  Brevard * 2 Huntingdon 7 Final
  Pfeiffer * 9 Salem 0 Final
  Mary Baldwin * 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
  Berea   Maryville (Tenn.)   Cancelled
  Albany St. (GA) 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
Sun. 14 Averett * 6 Pfeiffer 3 Final
  Rescheduled from 4/7 @ at Greensboro College
  Berea *   Agnes Scott   Cancelled
  Pfeiffer * 8 Greensboro 1 Final
  Berea *   Wesleyan (Ga.)   Postponed
  Rust 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
Mon. 15 Greensboro 8 William Peace 1 Final
  Methodist * 6 Averett 3 Final
  Postponed until April 15 at 3 p.m.
Tue. 16 Piedmont * 7 Brevard 2 Final
  Brevard, N.C.
  Greensboro * 0 Averett 9 Final
  Salem * 1 Meredith 8 Final
Wed. 17 Maryville (Tenn.) 6 Johnson University Tennessee 3 Final
  @ Knoxville, Tenn.
  Methodist * 9 Meredith 0 Final
  Salem * 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
  Methodist 4 Meredith 5 Final
  Hollins 6 Mary Baldwin 3 Final
  William Peace * 0 Pfeiffer 9 Final
Thu. 18 Ferrum 6 Greensboro 3 Final
  Meredith * 7 William Peace 2 Final
Fri. 19 N.C. Wesleyan *   Greensboro   Cancelled
  Maryville (Tenn.) * 7 Covenant 2 Final
  Mary Baldwin 0 Emory & Henry 9 Final
  Bristol Racquet Club
  LaGrange 0 Piedmont 9 Final
  Va. Wesleyan   Averett   Cancelled
  Cancelled due to weather
Sat. 20 Meredith   Southern Virginia   Cancelled
  LaGrange * 5 Agnes Scott 0 Final
  Salem * 0 Methodist 9 Final
  Averett * 9 William Peace 0 Final
  Meredith *   Mary Baldwin   Cancelled
Tue. 23 N.C. Wesleyan # 7 Belmont Abbey 0 Final
  Winston-Salem 7 Meredith 2 Final
  Piedmont 0 Emmanuel (Ga.) 7 Final
  Senior Day
  Martin Methodist 8 Huntingdon 1 Final
Wed. 24 Ferrum 8 Mary Baldwin 1 Final
Thu. 25 Wesleyan (Ga.) 0 Covenant 9 Final
Fri. 26 #4 East-Meredith % 0 #1 West-Piedmont 5 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round - at LaGrange College @ LaGrange, GA
  #4 West-LaGrange % 0 #1 East-N.C. Wesleyan 5 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round - at McCluskey @ LaGrange, GA
  #3 East-Averett % 5 #2 West-Huntingdon 3 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round - at McCluskey @ LaGrange, GA
  #3 West-Maryville % 0 #2 East-Methodist 5 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round - at LaGrange College @ LaGrange, GA
Sat. 27 #3 East-Averett % 0 #1 East-N.C. Wesleyan 5 Final
  USA South Tournament - Semifinal @ LaGrange, GA (LaGrange)
  #2 East-Methodist % 3 #1 West-Piedmont 5 Final
  USA South Tournament - Semifinal @ LaGrange, GA (McCluskey)
Sun. 28 #1 West-Piedmont % 0 #1 East-N.C. Wesleyan 5 Final
  USA South Tournament - Championship @ LaGrange, GA (McCluskey)
 
May
Fri. 10 N.C. Wesleyan % 5 Hanover 0 Final
  NCAA Div. III Tournament First Round @ Emory Univ. (Atlanta)
Sat. 11 N.C. Wesleyan % 0 Emory 5 Final
  NCAA DIII Championships - Second Round
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season