Piedmont Wins USA South Women's Track & Field Championship

Piedmont Wins USA South Women's Track & Field Championship

(BEREA, KY) - The 2019 USA South Women's Track & Field Championship took place Thursday-Friday, April 18-19 at the Berea College Outdoor Track on the campus of Berea College in Berea, Kentucky. Piedmont College captured the USA South championship as the Lions bested second place Berea College by 63 points. Individually, Giahnni Fernandes of Piedmont was named USA South Track and Field Athlete of the Year as she compiled 30 points during the meet with top performances in the discus, hammer throw and shot put. The Rookie of the Year was Mariah Ballen from William Peace University as she medaled in the high jump, long jump and triple jump. Finally, Piedmont's Jeff Jenkins was named Coach of the Year. The top-three performers in each event were deemed All-Conference while an All-Sportsmanship team was also announced (see below).

2019 USA South Women's Track & Field Team Results:

Place Team Score
1. Piedmont 215
2. Berea 152 
3. Methodist 61
t-4.  Covenant 42
t-4. William Peace 42 
6. Meredith 33
t-7.  Mary Baldwin 32
t-7. Pfeiffer 32 
9. Brevard 4
10. N.C. Wesleyan


FULL INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM RESULTS


The 2019 USA South Women's Track & Field Individual Award Winners & All-Conference Team:

Athlete of the Year Rookie of the Year Coach of the Year

Giahnni Fernandes
Piedmont

Mariah Ballen
William Peace

Jeff Jenkins
Piedmont

 

First Team Second Team Third Team
(First Place at Conference Meet) (Second Place at Conference Meet) (Third Place at Conference Meet)
100 Meters: Jimlyn Laurent, Methodist, 12.43
200 Meters: Khatirah Malik, Berea, 25.64
400 Meters: Kaylee Robinson, Berea, 58.95
800 Meters: Sarah Kate Lipperd, Covenant, 2:22.18
1,500 Meters: Lilly Smith, Covenant, 4:50.09
5,000 Meters: Makayla Lawler, Methodist, 18:26.69
10,000 Meters: Makayla Lawler, Methodist, 40:23.72
100 Meter Hurdles: Julia Graham, Piedmont, 15.82
400 Meter Hurdles: Karla Cantrell, Piedmont, 1:08.14
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Mary Beth Mellhuish, Berea, 12:34.78
4x100 Meter Relay: Berea (Jada Harper, Leta Heigley, Khatirah Malik, Kaylee Robinson), 49.46
4x400 Meter Relay: Berea (Destinee Henry, Jenna Hughes, Kaylee Robinson, Leta Heigley), 4:14.63
High Jump: Cameron Granger, Piedmont, 1.55m
Pole Vault: Perryn Morgan, Piedmont, 3.00m
Long Jump: Quinland Musgrove, Mary Baldwin, 5.23m
Triple Jump: Cameron Granger, Piedmont, 11.04m
Shot Put: Giahnni Fernandes, Piedmont, 11.03m
Discus Throw: Giahnni Fernandes, Piedmont, 31.97m
Hammer Throw: Giahnni Fernandes, Piedmont, 46.86m
Javelin Throw: Demonica Stanley, Meredith, 31.03m
100 Meters: Khatirah Malik, Berea, 12.50
200 Meters: Jimlyn Laurent, Methodist, 26.32
400 Meters: Alice Wardy, Mary Baldwin, 1:00.66
800 Meters: Analee Bradach, 2:25.47
1,500 Meters: Jamie Welch, Berea, 4:57.30
5,000 Meters: Emily DeNigris, Berea, 18:32.86
10,000 Meters: Emily DeNigris, Berea, 42:39.57
100 Meter Hurdles: Destinee Henry, Berea, 16.06
400 Meter Hurdles: Destinee Henry, Berea, 1:08.76
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Analee Bradach, Piedmont, 12:46.19
4x100 Meter Relay: Piedmont (Anteca Hill, Jasmine Hughes, Demia Mitchell, Courtney Reid), 49.93
4x400 Meter Relay: Piedmont (Sophia Bethel, Analee
Bradach, Karla Cantrell, Jasmine Hughes), 4:17.71
High Jump: Mariah Ballen, William Peace, 1.55m
Pole Vault: Madison Cassidy, Piedmont, 2.85m
Long Jump: Leta Heigley, Berea, 5.09m
Triple Jump: Destinee Henry, Berea, 10.70m
Shot Put: Savannah Richards, Piedmont, 10.65m
Discus Throw: Tiffany Bartholomew, Pfeiffer, 31.87m
Hammer Throw: Allie Torres, Piedmont, 38.56m
Javelin Throw: Tiffany Bartholomew, Pfeiffer, 28.62m
100 Meters: Anteca Hill, Piedmont, 12.81
200 Meters: Kaylee Robinson, Berea, 26.42
400 Meters: Essence Thomas, Meredith, 1:01.09
800 Meters: Sophia Bethel, Piedmont, 2:27.25
1,500 Meters: Rachel Melstead, Berea, 5:05.41
5,000 Meters: Michelann Settle, Covenant, 18:51.46
10,000 Meters: Hannah Samuels, Covenant, 43:30.65
100 Meter Hurdles: Karla Cantrell, Piedmont, 16.34
400 Meter Hurdles: Julia Graham, Piedmont, 1:11.29
3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Casey Todd, Piedmont, 12:57.93
4x100 Meter Relay: Methodist (Kimeesha Whitlock, Machiah Moore, Olivia Mague, Jimlyn Laurent), 50.25
4x400 Meter Relay: Mary Baldwin (Quinland Musgrove, Mary Moran, Morgan Holmes, Alice Wardy), 4:18.37 
High Jump: Alani Rouse, William Peace, 1.45m
Pole Vault: Victoria Drake, Piedmont, 2.10m
Long Jump: Mariah Ballen, William Peace, 5.06m
Triple Jump: Mariah Ballen, William Peace, 10.60m
Shot Put: Brittany Devane, Piedmont, 10.63m Tiffany
Discus Throw: Savannah Richards, Piedmont, 31.82m
Hammer Throw: Tonishea Ford, Pfeiffer, 36.94m
Javelin Throw: Perryn Morgan, Piedmont, 28.52m
     
  All-Sportsmanship Team  
  Kaylee Robinson, Berea
Mackenzie Lautenschlager, Brevard
Michelann Settle, Covenant
Mary Moran, Mary Baldwin
Mitxi Ortiz, Meredith
Olivia Mague, Methodist
Haley Sheehan, N.C. Wesleyan
Tiffany Bartholomew, Pfeiffer
Demia Mitchell, Piedmont
Alyssa Crowder, William Peace